Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Graduate.ie uses and protects any information that you give Graduate.ie when you use this website.

Graduate.ie is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Graduate.ie may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. When changes have been made to this privacy and data policy, we will inform you by email of this update. This policy is effective from 20.05.2018.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures Graduate.ie:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations including Graduate.ie, must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

Controller

Graduate.ie is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy).

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by email at [email protected]
What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, phone number and postal address
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Failing to provide personal data:

If you fail to provide us with required personal data, you will not be able to participate in the weekly competition and you will not be eligible to win one of the weekly prizes.

How we collect your data

We collect your personal data by the following methods:

  • When you register to take part in the weekly competition we will require your name, phone number, email address, school year, name of school and school address.
  • Should you win one of our educational trips abroad we will require your name, phone number, email address, school year, name of school, school address, parents/guardians address, home telephone number and passport details for booking purposes.
  • Feedback emails & forms.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • To enable us to contact you should you happen to win one of our weekly prizes.
  • To get parent/guardian consent should you win one of our weekly travel prizes
  • To provide the necessary travel document information for those who win the travel prizes.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new programmes/competition or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We will not send promotional emails without your prior consent.
  • From time to time, we may contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Third Party Data Sharing:

Under no circumstance will we share your personal data to any third party without your prior consent.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Party Links:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Graduate.ie, iHubs, GMIT, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, Ireland. Email: [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.